How do I? close menu

Food Vendor Applications

The Parks and Recreation Department offers a mobile food vendor permit that allows mobile food vendors and transient merchants to set up in designated parking spots in the following parks: 
  • Greenwood Park
  • Ashworth Park
  • Union Park
  • Grandview Park
  • Ewing Park
  • MacRae Park

Mobile vender vehicles and transient merchant push carts, structures, and vehicles may only be located in a parking space designated by a sign for mobile food venders within the paved parking lot or park road. Use of such designated parking spaces are on a first-come first-serve basis each day.

No other parking space or parking on unpaved areas within the parks may be used for mobile vender vehicles or transient merchant push carts, structures, or vehicles. Mobile venders and transient merchants are not allowed to place any items within the park, other than the mobile vender vehicle, such as tables or chairs.

Mobile vender vehicles and transient merchant push carts, structures, and vehicles are only allowed in the above-designated parks during the days of the year when permanent restrooms are open to the public in such parks and only during hours when the park is open to the public.

Every mobile food vender operating or locating a mobile vender vehicle within the designated parks must have a current mobile vender license issued in compliance with article V of chapter of the City Code and operate in compliance with all license and article V of chapter 78 requirements. Every transient merchant operating or locating a push cart, structure, or vehicle within the designated parks must have a current transient merchant license issued in compliance with article III of chapter 78 of the City Code and operate in compliance with all license and article III of chapter 78 requirements.

An application for such permit must be made by submitting an application on a form provided by the department at least three business days prior to use. To get an application and start the process you can call us at 515-237-1386.  The application must include a copy of the applicant's mobile vender or transient merchant license issued by the city clerk and payment of the application fee of $200 for an annual permit or $25.00 per day for a one-day permit. Annual permits shall be in effect for one year, or portion thereof, from April 1 through October 31 of each year and are in effect only during the time periods when the requirements of subsection above are met.

The Parks and Recreation Director may designate dates within the permit period during which mobile venders are prohibited from operating within the designated parks.